October 29, 2015

Privacy Policy

This Statement is an addition to the Terms and Conditions. Therefore, the general definitions and provisions of the Terms and Conditions apply.

The Provider operates the Service in full compliance with the Directive 95/46/EC and the German laws on privacy and data protection. The Provider respects your privacy and therefore protects your personal data. Peat.technology is not a Web service that exists primarily in order to collect personal data.

Nevertheless, this statement is a binding agreement between the Provider and each User. The User expressly consents to storage and processing of his/her personal data, as described and defined in this statement.



The controller within the context of German data protection laws is:



(Progressive Environmental & Agricultural Technologies)

Kastanienallee 4

10435 Berlin

EU // Germany



Web: www.peat.ai

Mail: contact [at] peat.ai

Tel.: +49 (0)176 43537145


Register Court: District Court Charlottenburg

Company Registration Number: HRB 192 727 B

Sales Tax Identification Number (VAT-Number): DE303589874



The careful handling of your data is very important for the developer of www.peat.technology (“Website”). Especially the privacy-compliant collection, storage and processing of your data which is particularly close to his heart. He will then thank you for your trust at this point and will give you assurance that you will remain anonymous as a user. In this trusting context, please note that data transmission over the Internet may have security gaps. So it is, despite the utmost precaution, impossible to ensure complete protection against access by third parties.

A passing on to third parties will only happen to selected and trusted partners (experts) that are necessary for the provision and the development of our service (Order data processing).

Furthermore, the developer reserves the right, to develop new similar or parallel beings and foreign services with the data collected. This can be done “in-house” as well as in cooperation with selected and trusted partners. This data is not sold to advertisers.

Incidentally, a disclosure of your personal data to third parties will only happen if you have consented to the data transfer or the developer is entitled or required by law and/or official or judicial order to a data transfer.


Subject of Data Protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to Section 3, Subsection 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”), these are individual details on personal or objective circumstances of a certain person or certain persons. These include details such as your name, your postal address, your email address, your telephone number or, where appropriate, user-data.


Personal Data

You can visit this site without disclosing personal data.

To the extent that is applicable on our side, personal data (such as name, address or email address) is, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. Without your express consent this data will not be passed on to third parties.

We collect and use personal information from you to the extent necessary for those purposes, such as, if there is a contractual relationship between you and us, or content designed to be modified or you make a request to us (inventory data). To enable you to use the web offer, we collect, process and use personal data to the extent necessary (Usage data). All personal data is stored only as long as necessary for the stated purpose (processing your request, settlement of a contract) as required. On this occasion, tax and commercial law retention periods are taken into account. In an individual case and by order of the competent authorities, we may give information about this data (inventory data) if this is necessary for law enforcement purposes, to protect our users against fraud and abuse, security, to meet statutory duties of the constitutional protection authorities or the military intelligence or for the enforcement of intellectual property rights.


Data Security

All received information will be stored on servers within the European Union. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Therefore, the security of transmitted data over the internet cannot be guaranteed. However, the systems are backed by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.


System Logs and Maintenance

This website and third-party services may collect operating and maintenance files. For this purpose they use the records which takes place on this website interaction (system logs), or other personally identifiable information (e.g. IP address).


Collection and Use of Data

Automated Data Collection

When you access peat.technology, your internet browser automatically transmits data for technical reasons. The following data is stored separately from other data that you may have sent us:

  • your date and time of access,
  • your browser-type and version,
  • the operating system you use,
  • the URL of the website you have previously visited,
  • the quantity of data transmitted.

For technical reasons this data is stored and is not assigned to any identifiable person at any time.


Transfer of Data

We will transfer your data only to selected and trustworthy third parties. Also, we will transfer your data in the following exceptional cases as explained below:

If required for investigating the illegal use of peat.technology or for legal proceedings, personal data will be transferred to the criminal investigation authorities and, if appropriate, to injured third parties. We will only do this if there are concrete indications of illegal and/or abusive behaviour. We can only transfer your personal data if this is used to enforce General Terms and Conditions of Business or other agreements. We are also legally obliged to give certain public authorities information. These are criminal investigation authorities, public authorities which prosecute administrative offences entailing fines and the German finance authorities.

Occasionally we depend on contractually affiliated external companies and external service providers to supply services such as the supply of advertising measures (only if you have given your explicit prior consent), processing payments (PayPal, credit card etc.), storing your data and customer service. In such cases, information is transferred to these companies or individuals in order to enable them to process this information further. We carefully select these external service providers and review them regularly to ensure that your privacy is preserved. The service providers may only use the data for the purposes stipulated by us. We also contractually require the service providers to treat your data solely in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the German data protection laws.

In order to further develop our business, we may alter the corporate structure of PEAT GmbH by changing its legal form. We may also form, sell or buy subsidiaries, divisions or parts of the company. In such transactions, customer information, along with the part of the company to be transferred, will be passed on. Every time personal data is transferred to third parties to the extent prescribed, PEAT GmbH will ensure that this is done in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the relevant data protection laws.


Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy, including its additions are an agreement solely under the law of the Federal Republic of Germany and the law of the European Union (European Communities), insofar as it is directly applicable within Germany. The Provider and the User waive all other law, including the law at the place of residence or usage of the User (if other than Germany) and any international trade law.



Peat.technology stores so-called “cookies” in order to be able to offer you a comprehensive range of functions and to make it easier to use our websites. “Cookies” are small files which are stored on your computer with the help of the internet browser. If you do not want to use “cookies”, you can prevent “cookies” from being stored on your computer using the corresponding settings on your internet browser. Please note that this may restrict the functional capability and the range of functions of our product/app/software.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Deactivate Google Analytics

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under:


Please note that this website initializes Google Analytics with the setting “anonymizeIp”. This guarantees anonymized data collection by masking the last part of your IP address.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

or at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html


Ways of Contact

The provider allows you to contact him by e-mail.

In this case, the information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of editing its contact. A transfer to third parties will only happen to selected and trusted partners (experts) that are necessary for providing this service and answering the purpose of your contact. This data will not be disclosed to advertisers. Also a comparison of the data collected with data collected by other components of the website, does not take place.


Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. You can refer to the current version of the Privacy Policy at any time at: www.peat.ai/privacy-policy


Right to Information and Correction

You naturally have the right to receive information about the data held and stored by PEAT GmbH about you. Equally, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or blocked. To have this done, please contact: contact@peat.ai or by post to the address given above.